Tuesday, August 26, 2008

"I'm So Sorry Deonte"..... "I Didn't Mean it like that"

..... is all I kept hearing on my lunch break today. Now I work in a office where there are not that many blacks (2 to be exact) & I have to say (even though its very noticeable) today I really felt it. A guy who got fired a few weeks ago came up to say hello to everyone where we work. Of coarse he's not allowed in our building anymore, but we were on our lunch break sitting in this thing called "the smoke shack".... yes I know.. WTF lol... its a little shed looking thingy with a picnic table in it, where people come to smoke, and have their lunch sometimes. Well I don't smoke, so I know ur probably wondering why I had my ass up in there. Well they are remodeling our building so we don't have a lunch room right now, so I try to go out there after they are all done. Which is why I try to take my lunch later in the day, but I still run into some of the sluggers or five packs a day folks. So with that I just take my chances, hoping I don't die of all the smoke they blow all up in my face lol. The lunch room will be done next week thank god. Well anyway back to the subject at hand. I was sitting there listening to my ipod with it down on low, (I don't trust anybody. I gots to hear what's going on lol) and this lady (who I really like) walks up, and say blank what are you doing riding that little mo pad? (Yes he was riding some type of scooter thingy) and them she proceeded to say you don't even have a licence. You going to be just like those BLACK PEOPLE (she then pauses as I stair straight in her mouth down her throat) and says oh I'm sorry Deonte`. I didn't know you were sitting their. Then proceeds to say what she intended on saying before she notice I was there. (To myself) I'm like b*$#h. Black people are not the only ones who ride mo pads up and down the streets OK. Then she started saying. I'm sorry. So sorry....don't be mad... and just kept adding fuel to fire. She was like I didn't mean it like that, but u know them lil black kids, and how they ride up in down those alleys blah blah (thinking to myself....I'm like no....but OK)... and I was like it doesn't matter. Would it have made a difference in what you were saying if wasn't sitting here? Its funny to me because we all stereotype I guess. But I know she will never feel comfortable around me again lol.... and you know what, to be honest I will never look at her the same either! The thing is in this time in day you have to be more cautious when your holding conversations in public or at work. I bet if we all could talk the way we felt comfortable at home we would be in a load of trouble when it comes to the work place lol. So am I mad? No not really. It was just weird hearing it come out her mouth that's all.

Now I'm about to go suit up, and go find me a mo pad so I can ride it threw her ally and throw a brick threw her window lol.

8 comments:

slimm215 said...

LMAO at the description of the smoke shack. you did not have to go into full detail. lol now i wanna know who said that shit cause i'm not gonna be speaking to there asses no more. you better make sure to tell me tomorrow. punk. You should see the new bathroom they built too punk. they got prison toilets in there. they don't even have toilet seats. LOL thats a hot ass mess. anyway i'll be glad when they finish too cause them mosquitos be messin my yella ass up. damn smoke shack shit.

Sexxy Luv said...

Just get in your car and do it..trust she feels that way about that charger of yours too! lol

Cash S. said...

That was a dumb thing to say. She should feel stupid everytime she sees you now.

[jei.lamar] said...

people always tend to show their true self when they think no one is around or looking.....I've done it myself but, I do it in front of people also.... I've been told I have no filter between my brain & my mouth..it just comes outs, like "word vomit"

Deewan said...

I remember u telling me about the smoke shack before and i was like wtf? but u told me u didnt smoke you were just chillin there...lol

Man if that lady said that to me i woulda snatched that Bi**h bold...but that's just me....lmao

Romey said...

Omg...Tomorrow, just go to work with a beeper and let her call you a 'drug dealer'. The nerve of some people.

Acoustic Soul said...

Now I'm about to go suit up, and go find me a mo pad so I can ride it threw her ally and throw a brick threw her window . . . . Let me know when cuz you know we gotta do our dirt together

I can't believe she said like all of that, then turned around to apologize for it. If I were you I would have asked her ass was she sorry I heard it or was she sorry she thought it hurt your feelings because she damn sho wasn't sorry she said it.

Xem VanAdams-Lumumba said...

I LOVE Blatant, Honest Comments. I HATE Political Correct Public Behavior. I ENJOY Knowing How the Whites really feel...and The Blacks too...

Previous Blog Banners

Previous Blog Banners