Monday, June 23, 2008

Meet My New Friend Adam

Today I was hanging out with a good buddy who introduced me to his little god son named Adam, and his mom. Adam has to be one of the most polite 5 year old I've ever met. Normally I can't take peoples children, because now a days they are way too grown lol, but not little Adam. He gave me a grand tour of his house, and even challenge me to a game of kick ball out in his back yard lol. He said whoever scores 10 points 1st is the winner, and I said cool. Lets just say he won lol. But only because it started to rain. He was up to 8 points and I was at 6. So I told him next time I'm going to kick his butt when the weather is better lol. He had my big tail trucking around that huge yard I tell you. So after we played kick ball he offered me some Jello y'all, and he had a Go-Gurt (it's like yogurt in a tube). I wrote about this because I had alot on my mind today, and just playing around with little Adam made me realize how much fun it used to be when I was a kid playing around with my brothers. I felt like a big ol' kid all over again, and I have to say this was the highlight of my long tiring day. Can't wait to go hang out with my new buddy again. Next time Deonte' will win the kick ball game. ;)





4 comments:

deejuana83 said...

Aww he is sooo cute...

AcousticSoul said...

You knock the lil boy over? Dang! Talk about competetive.

There are times when the life of an adult gets to be too much or overwhelming. It's those times that such innocent things such a kick ball game, coloring contest, or just plain ole rough housing with little kids brings you back just a little bit and you find that release.

You need to relax my friend.

What you doing running and working up an appetite knowing you can't eat anyway? Tell that lil boy to get somewhere and sit down. At least he did offer you some Jello.

slimm215 said...

OMG!!!!! you let that lil boy beat you in kick ball? I would have whipped his lil ass. Ain't no 5 year old gonna kick my ass. next time you better run his lil ass over. I would have kicked that ball right to his head. LMAO sike anyway as someone who plays kick ball as part of his job I know how fun it can be and it really takes your mind of things. sometimes kids can be really helpful with that. Adam seems like a great kid. Thanks Adam!!!!!!!!

[jei.lamar] said...

lol! aint that sweet that you blamed the rain for that butt kicking Adam gave you!...but yea sometimes it takes the innocence of a child to bring you to that level of peace you should be on...I find my joy in children & old people I have the funniest conversations with kids..can't wait to have me a football team!

Previous Blog Banners

Previous Blog Banners